New York's Credit Repair Laws
[…] contract  between  a consumer and a credit services business, the credit
  services business shall provide the consumer an information statement in
  writing, on a separate sheet, containing  the  information  required  by
  section  four  hundred fifty-eight-d of this chapter. The consumer shall
  acknowledge  receipt  of  such  information  statement  by  placing  his
  signature  on  the  face  thereof.  The  credit  services business shall
  maintain on file or microfilm for a period of two years from the date of
  such acknowledgement an exact copy of such information statement.

§  458-d.  Information statement; contents.  The information statement
  shall be printed in at least  ten  point  type  and  shall  include  the
  following:
 
                         "RIGHT TO REVIEW YOUR FILE"
 
    "The  Federal  Fair  Credit  Reporting Act gives you the right to know
  what your credit file contains, and the consumer reporting  agency  must
  provide someone to help you interpret the data. The New York Fair Credit
  Reporting  Act  gives  you  the  right to receive an actual copy of your
  credit report.   You will  be  required  to  identify  yourself  to  the
  consumer  reporting  agency and you may be charged a small fee. There is
  no fee, however, if you have been turned down for credit, employment, or
  insurance because of  information  contained  in  a  report  within  the
  preceding thirty days."
 
                           "INCORRECT INFORMATION"
 
    "Consumer   reporting  agencies  are  required  to  follow  reasonable
  procedures to  ensure  that  subscribing  creditors  report  information
  accurately.  However, mistakes may occur.