Pennsylvania
[…] laws; and (2) neither the broker nor the lender misled the Debtor about the terms of the Loan or, in the alternative, issues of material fact still exist regarding the type of financing sought by the Debtor, her reasons for requesting a loan, and her understanding of the loan terms.
a. UDAP Section 201-7.
[7] The Debtor alleges that Eagle and Jones violated Section 201 7 of UDAP by failing to provide her with a timely written agreement about the broker fee which included notice of her right to cancel the agreement within three days. 73 P.S. � 201 7. Section 201-7 states:
(v) Where good or services having a sale price of twenty-five dollars ($25) or more are sold or contracted to be sold to a buyer, as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by telephone, that consumer may avoid the contract or sale by notifying, in writing, the seller within three full business days following the day on which the contract or sale was made and by returning or holding available for return to the seller, in its original condition, any merchandise received under the contract or sale.
73 P.S. � 201-7(a). This provision further requires that, at the time the contract is signed, the buyer must receive written notice of her right to cancel the transaction within three days. 73 P.S. � 201-7(b), (d).
The Defendants argue that the agreement between the Debtor and Jones does not fall within the terms of Section 201-7(a) because the agreement was not "as a result of, or in connection with, a contact with or call on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by telephone." [FN16] The Debtor, however, alleges that any agreement with Jones "resulted from a contact with [the Debtor] at her residence by telephone."