Pennsylvania
[…] normally excluded from the finance charge, but will be included in a points and fees calculation if (1) the charges are not reasonable, (2) the lender receives-directly or indirectly-compensation from the charges, or (3) the charges are paid to the lender's affiliate. See Crisomia, 2002 WL 31202722 at *9. Although the credit report fee and the flood certification fee are reasonable in amount, the settlement sheet shows that they were paid to Parkway and, therefore, they must be included in the points and fees calculation.
FN8. Regulation Z Section 226.4(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges are not finance charges:

....

(7) Real-estate related fees. The following fees in a transaction secured by real property or in a residential mortgage transaction, if the fees are bona fide and reasonable in amount:

(i) Fees for title examination, abstract of title, title insurance, property survey, and similar purposes.

(ii) Fees for preparing loan-related documents, such as deeds, mortgages, and reconveyance or settlement documents.

(iii) Notary and credit report fees.

(iv) Property appraisal fees or fees for inspections to assess the value or condition of the property if the service is performed prior to closing, including fees related to pest infestation or flood hazard determinations.

(v) Amounts required to be paid into escrow or trustee accounts if the amounts would not otherwise be included in the finance charge.

12 C.F.R. � 226.4.
[5] Next, the Debtor argues that the points and fees calculation should include four items paid to the title company, Rittenhouse.