Pennsylvania
[…] Beneath the required Annual Percentage Rate ("APR") and monthly payment disclosures, the HOEPA form stated: "Note: The note rate of your loan is 13.99%. The annual percentage rate reflects the cost of any prepaid finance charges that may be included in your loan." The APR and monthly payment disclosures, printed above the statement, appeared in regular type in an enumerated list.
[3] The Defendants correctly argue that lenders are not prohibited from including additional information on disclosure forms. Section 1632(a) provides that the annual percentage rate and finance charge shall "be disclosed more conspicuously than other terms, data, or information provided in connection with a transaction...." 15 U.S.C. � 1632(a). Section 1632(b) further states that "[a]ny creditor or lessor may supply additional information or explanation with any disclosures required under parts D and E of this subchapter and, except as provided in sections 1637a(b)(3) [FN7] and 1638(b)(1) [FN8] of this title, under this part." 15 U.S.C. � 1632(b). The HOEPA disclosure requirements set forth in � 1639 are under the same subchapter and part [Part B-Credit Transactions] as section 1632.
FN7. Section 1637a sets forth disclosure requirements for open end consumer credit plans secured by a consumer's principal dwelling.