Pennsylvania
[…] The defendants dispute the Balkos calculation of �points and fees� and suggest that the plaintiffs, in order to gerrymander the loan into HOEPA, have miscalculated the �points and fees� paid under the loan at issue. Specifically, the defendants allege that the Balkos improperly included a �yield spread premium� FN9 earned by the mortgage broker in the Points and Fees Test. The Court agrees with the defendants.
FN8. �Points and fees� is a term of art used in 15 U.S.C. � 1602(aa)(1)(B). Regulation Z at Section 226.32(b)(1) defines the term �points and fees� and states, in pertinent part:

(b) Definitions. For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:

(1) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, points and fees means:

(i) All items required to be disclosed under � 226.4(a) and � 226.4(b) [ i.e., the �Finance Charge�], except interest or the time-price differential;

(ii) All compensation paid to mortgage brokers;

(iii) All items listed in � 226.4(c)(7)[i.e., real estate related fees such as appraisal fees, fees for title examination, etc.] (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes) unless the charge is reasonable, the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor; and