NC ST § 66-221
[…] There is no requirement in the statute that the money received from the buyer be consideration for services provided by the credit services organization.
The question remains whether defendant sold, provided, or performed a service obtaining an extension of credit for the buyer, or represented such to the buyer. Again, defendant has not disputed that it assisted plaintiffs in obtaining an extension of credit from Banc One. Therefore, defendant is a "credit services organization" as that term is defined in R.C. 4712.01(C).
[5] Defendant further argues that it cannot be held liable under the Ohio Credit Services Organization Act because plaintiffs are not "buyers" as that term is defined in the Act. Under R.C. 4712.01(A), "buyer" is defined as "an individual who is solicited to purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services organization." Defendant argues that plaintiffs did not purchase any services from it, but merely purchased goods, namely, the Chevrolet truck.