NC ST § 66-221
[…] "(a) Improving a buyer's credit record, history, or rating;
"(b) Obtaining an extension of credit for a buyer;
"(c) Providing advice or assistance to a buyer in connection with division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section;
"(d) Removing adverse credit information that is accurate and not obsolete from the buyer's credit record, history, or rating;
"(e) Altering the buyer's identification to prevent the display of the buyer's credit record, history, or rating." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4712.01(C)(1). [FN1]
FN1. The statute has been amended to define a CSO as "any person that, in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration readily convertible into money for the following services, sells, provides, or performs, or represents that the person can or will sell, provide, or perform, one or more of the following services: * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4712.01(C)(1).