NY GEN BUS Ch. 20, Art.
[…] business, the credit services business shall provide the consumer an information
statement in writing, on a separate sheet, containing the information required
by section four hundred fifty-eight-d of this chapter. The consumer shall
acknowledge receipt of such information statement by placing his signature on
the face thereof. The credit services business shall maintain on file or
microfilm for a period of two years from the date of such acknowledgement an
exact copy of such information statement.
<Laws 1909, Chapter 25>
§ 458-d. Information statement; contents
The information statement shall be printed in at least ten point type and
shall include the following:
"RIGHT TO REVIEW YOUR FILE"
"The Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act [FN1] gives you the right to know what
your credit file contains, and the consumer reporting agency must provide
someone to help you interpret the data. The New York Fair Credit Reporting Act
[FN2] gives you the right to receive an actual copy of your credit report. You
will be required to identify yourself to the consumer reporting agency and you
may be charged a small fee. There is no fee, however, if you have been turned
down for credit, employment, or insurance because of information contained in a
report within the preceding thirty days."
"INCORRECT INFORMATION"
"Consumer reporting agencies are required to follow reasonable procedures to
ensure that subscribing creditors report information accurately. However,
mistakes may occur.
When you notify the consumer reporting agency in writing that you dispute the